New Mexico Statutes
§ 27-2B-6 — Durational limits
New Mexico § 27-2B-6
Ch. 27Public Assistance
Art. 2BNew Mexico Works Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 27-2B-6 (2026).
A.Pursuant to the federal act, on or after July 1, 1997 a participant may receive federally funded cash assistance or state-funded cash assistance and services pursuant to the New Mexico Works Act for up to sixty months.
B.During a participant's semiannual review, the department shall examine the participant's progress to determine if the participant has successfully completed an educational or training program or increased the number of hours the participant is working as required by the federal act. The department may refer the participant to alternative work activities or provide additional services to address barriers to employment facing the participant.
C.Up to twenty percent of the population of participants may be exempted from the sixty-month durational limit set out in Subsect