New Mexico Statutes
§ 27-2-12.24 — Medical assistance; plan of care; participation required
New Mexico § 27-2-12.24
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 27-2-12.24 (2026).
A.By January 1, 2020, the secretary shall require medical assistance plans to establish, in consultation with the department, hospitals, birthing centers, the children, youth and families department and the department of health, a process for the creation and implementation of a plan of care for a substance-exposed newborn and the relatives, parents, guardians or caretakers of a substance-exposed newborn as provided for in the Children's Code [Chapter 32A NMSA 1978].
B.As used in this section, "plan of care" means a plan created by a health care professional pursuant to the Children's Code that is intended to ensure the safety and well-being of a substance-exposed newly born child by addressing the treatment needs of the child and any of the child's parents, relatives, guardians, family