New Mexico Statutes
§ 27-14-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 27-14-3
Ch. 27Public Assistance
Art. 14Medicaid False Claims Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-3 (2026).
As used in the Medicaid False Claims Act: A. "claim" means a written or electronically submitted request for payment of health care services pursuant to the medicaid program; B. "department" or "authority" means the health care authority; C. "medicaid" means the federal-state program administered by the health care authority pursuant to Title 19 or Title 21 of the federal Social Security Act; D. "medicaid recipient" means a person on whose behalf a person claims or receives a payment from the medicaid program, regardless of whether the person was eligible for the medicaid program; and E. "qui tam" means an action brought under a statute that allows a private person to sue for a recovery, part of which the state will receive.