New Mexico Statutes
§ 27-14-4 — False claims against the state; liability for certain acts
New Mexico § 27-14-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-4 (2026).
A person commits an unlawful act and shall be liable to the state for three times the amount of damages that the state sustains as a result of the act if the person: A. presents, or causes to be presented, to the state a claim for payment under the medicaid program knowing that such claim is false or fraudulent; B. presents, or causes to be presented, to the state a claim for payment under the medicaid program knowing that the person receiving a medicaid benefit or payment is not authorized or is not eligible for a benefit under the medicaid program; C. makes, uses or causes to be made or used a record or statement to obtain a false or fraudulent claim under the medicaid program paid for or approved by the state knowing such record or statement is false; D. conspires to defraud the state b