New Mexico Statutes
§ 24A-9-9 — Enforcement and administrative fines
New Mexico § 24A-9-9
Ch. 24AHealth Care Code
Art. 9Health Care Consolidation Oversight
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24A-9-9 (2026).
A.The authority shall enforce the provisions of the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act.
B.A transaction that is covered by Section 24A-9-3 NMSA 1978 shall not be effectuated in New Mexico without the secretary's written determination that no review is needed or without the written approval, with or without conditions, of the secretary following review.
C.A person that violates a material or substantive provision of the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act or an order or rule of the authority issued or adopted in accordance with that act may be assessed an administrative fine by the secretary of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each instance of violation unless the violation is willful and intentional, in which case the secretary may assess a fine of not more than