New Mexico Statutes
§ 24A-1-6 — Health facilities; intermediate sanctions; civil penalty
New Mexico § 24A-1-6
Ch. 24AHealth Care Code
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24A-1-6 (2026).
A. Upon a determination that a health facility is not in compliance with any licensing requirement of the authority, the authority, subject to the provisions of this section and Section 24A-1-5 NMSA 1978, may:
(1)impose any intermediate sanction established by rule, including but not limited to:
(a)a directed plan of correction;
(b)facility monitors;
(c)denial of payment for new medicaid admissions to the facility;
(d)temporary management or receivership; and (e) restricted admissions;
(2)assess a civil monetary penalty, with interest, for each day the facility is or was out of compliance. Civil monetary penalties shall not exceed a total of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per day. Penalties and interest amounts assessed under this paragraph and recovered on behalf of the state shall