New Mexico Statutes
§ 23-2-1 — Carrie Tingley crippled children's hospital program created
New Mexico § 23-2-1
Ch. 23State Health Institutions
Art. 2Carrie Tingley Crippled Children's Hospital
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-1 (2026).
In order to provide care and treatment for the crippled children of New Mexico in need of long-term inpatient or outpatient care, there is hereby created the Carrie Tingley crippled children's hospital program to be administered by the board of regents of the university of New Mexico. For the purposes of this section, "crippled children" means children whose primary diagnosis is a chronic impairment which may require long-term inpatient or outpatient medical or surgical care or treatment.