New Mexico Statutes
§ 20-2-3 — Governor; power to call out militia
New Mexico § 20-2-3
Ch. 20Military Affairs
Art. 2Militia
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-3 (2026).
A. The governor may, in case of insurrection, invasion, riot or breach of the peace or of imminent danger thereof or in case of other emergency, order into active service of the state the militia or any components or parts thereof that have not been called into federal service. As used in this section, "emergency" includes any man-made or natural disaster causing or threatening widespread physical or economic harm that is beyond local control and requiring the resources of the state. B. The governor may also order any member of the national guard to active state service for a period not to exceed a cumulative total of four months within a calendar year for any individual member for the following reasons:
(1)to protect critical infrastructure in the state from a cybersecurity threat or sec