New Mexico Statutes
§ 20-2-2 — Militia composition
New Mexico § 20-2-2
Ch. 20Military Affairs
Art. 2Militia
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-2 (2026).
The militia is composed of the organized and the unorganized militia. A. The organized militia is the national guard and the standing cadre of the state defense force and such parts of the unorganized militia when and as may be activated, enrolled or enlisted into the national guard or into the state defense force. B. The unorganized militia is comprised of all able-bodied male citizens of the state and all other able-bodied males who have or shall have declared their intentions to become citizens of the United States and are residents of the state who are not less than eighteen or more than forty-five years of age, but who shall not be more than sixty- four years of age if they shall have earlier served in or retired from the national guard; subject to the following exceptions:
(1)person