New Mexico Statutes
§ 18-8-7 — Preservation of significant prehistoric or historic sites
New Mexico § 18-8-7
Ch. 18Libraries, Museums and Cultural Properties
Art. 8Prehistoric and Historic Sites Preservation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 18-8-7 (2026).
No public funds of the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions shall be spent on any program or project that requires the use of any portion of or any land from a significant prehistoric or historic site unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to such use, and unless the program or project includes all possible planning to preserve and protect and to minimize harm to the significant prehistoric or historic site resulting from such use. The provisions of this section may be enforced by an action for injunction or other appropriate relief in a court of competent jurisdication [jurisdiction].