New Mexico Statutes
§ 18-6-6 — Cultural affairs department; powers and duties relating to
New Mexico § 18-6-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 18-6-6 (2026).
the cultural properties act.
A.The cultural affairs department is responsible for administering, developing and maintaining all registered cultural properties in its ownership or custody.
B.Unless other locations are deemed more appropriate by the committee, in consultation with the museum of New Mexico, because of the nature of the property involved, the cultural affairs department shall be the depository for all collections made under the provisions of the Cultural Properties Act [18-6-1 to 18-6-17 NMSA 1978] and shall make available material from such collections to museums in and out of the state on the request of the governing bodies of those museums when, in the opinion of the department, such use is appropriate and when arrangements are made for the safe custodianship and public e