New Mexico Statutes
§ 18-6-10 — Cultural properties on private land
New Mexico § 18-6-10
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 18-6-10 (2026).
A.It is the declared intent of the legislature that field archeology on privately owned lands should be discouraged except in accordance with the provisions and spirit of the Cultural Properties Act [18-6-1 to 18-6-17 NMSA 1978]; and persons having knowledge of the location of archeological sites are encouraged to communicate such information to the committee.
B.It shall be deemed an act of trespass and a misdemeanor for any person to remove, injure or destroy registered cultural properties situated on private lands or controlled by a private owner without the owner's prior permission. Where the owner of a registered cultural property has submitted his acceptance in writing to the committee's registration of that cultural property, the provisions of Section 8 [18-6-9 NMSA 1978] of the Cu