New Mexico Statutes
§ 16-6-1 — State fair commission; members; appointment; number;
New Mexico § 16-6-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 16-6-1 (2026).
qualification; terms; oath; bond.
A.The governor shall appoint, with the advice and consent of the senate, a "state fair commission", consisting of seven members, for terms of five years each; provided that the first appointments shall be made of two commissioners for one-year terms, two for two-year terms, one for a three-year term, one for a four-year term and one for a five-year term. All state fair commissioners shall be bona fide residents of the state. No less than two commissioners shall be engaged in the business of livestock raising, and no less than two commissioners shall be engaged in agricultural vocations and pursuits other than livestock raising.
B.Before entering upon the duties of his office, each state fair commissioner shall take and subscribe an oath that he will fait