New Mexico Statutes
§ 16-4-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 16-4-3
Ch. 16Parks, Recreation and Fairs
Art. 4El Rio Chama Scenic and Pastoral River and Rio
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-3 (2026).
As used in El Rio Chama Scenic and Pastoral Act [16-4-1 to 16-4-8 NMSA 1978]: A. "corridor" means those lands immediately adjacent to the riverbed essentially from rim to rim or four hundred feet back from the river banks of the Rio Chama, whichever is less; B. "pastoral" means those free-flowing segments of the river which are affected by the works of man but which still possess natural and scenic value. Included are areas with developed or partially developed shorelines; C. "river" means a flowing body of water or any segment, portion or tributary thereof within the corridor, including rivers, streams, creeks, branches or small lakes; D. "scenic" means those sections of the river that are free of impoundments, with shorelines remaining largely undeveloped, but which may be accessible in