New Mexico Statutes
§ 16-3-7 — Violations; penalties
New Mexico § 16-3-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-7 (2026).
Each person is guilty of a misdemeanor who shall: A. willfully mutilate, deface or destroy any guidepost, notice, tablet, fence or other work which is for the protection or ornamentation of any state trail; B. place along any trail or affix to any object in the right-of-way, without a written license from the secretary, any word, character or device designed to advertise any business, trade, profession, article, thing, matter or event; or C. violate any rule or regulation adopted by the secretary in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978] to regulate the use of and prevent damage to lands within and adjacent to the state trails system.