New Mexico Statutes
§ 12-8-8 — Judicial review by declaratory judgment; granting relief not
New Mexico § 12-8-8
Ch. 12Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters
Art. 8Administrative Procedures Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 12-8-8 (2026).
otherwise provided for.
A.Unless otherwise provided by law, the validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the district court of Santa Fe county, if the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the interests, rights or privileges of the plaintiff. Any representative association, including but not limited to trade associations, labor unions or professional organizations, may file the action if one or more of its members could qualify as a plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.
B.The district cou