New Mexico Statutes
§ 12-8-4 — Rulemaking prerequisites
New Mexico § 12-8-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 12-8-4 (2026).
A. Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency shall, within the time specified by law, or if no time is specified, then at least thirty days prior to its proposed action:
(1)publish notice of its proposed action in the manner specified by law, or if no manner is specified, then in newspapers or trade, industrial or professional publications as will reasonably give public notice to interested persons; and (2) notify any person specified by law, and, in addition, any person or group filing written request, the request to be renewed yearly as the agency directs by rule, for notice of proposed action which may affect that person or group, notification being by mail or otherwise to the last address specified by the person or group. The notice shall:
(a)give the time an