New Mexico Statutes
§ 12-8-14 — Licenses
New Mexico § 12-8-14
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 12-8-14 (2026).
A.Unless otherwise provided by law, no agency shall revoke, suspend or refuse to renew any license unless it has first afforded the licensee an opportunity for hearing in conformity with Sections 10, 11, 12, 13 and 15 [12-8-10 to 12-8-13 and 12-8-15 NMSA 1978] of the Administrative Procedures Act. Unless otherwise provided by law, if a licensee has, in accordance with any law and with agency regulations, made timely and sufficient application for a renewal, his license shall not expire until his application has been finally determined by the agency. Any agency that has authority to suspend or revoke a license without first holding a hearing shall, upon exercising such authority, promptly afford the licensee an opportunity for hearing in conformity with Sections 10, 11, 12, 13 and 15 of th