New Mexico Statutes
§ 12-8-12 — Decision
New Mexico § 12-8-12
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 12-8-12 (2026).
No agency or member thereof shall: A. participate in a final decision in an adjudicatory proceeding unless he has heard the evidence or read the record. A final decision or order in an adjudicatory proceeding shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final or tentative decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. If, in accordance with agency rules or practice or as authorized by the Administrative Procedures Act, a party submits proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, the agency shall rule upon each proposed finding and conclusion. Parties shall be notified either personally or b