New Mexico Statutes
§ 12-8-11 — Procedures; evidence
New Mexico § 12-8-11
Ch. 12Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters
Art. 8Administrative Procedures Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 12-8-11 (2026).
In adjudicatory proceedings: A. irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in non-jury civil actions in the district courts shall be followed. When necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible thereunder may be admitted, except where precluded by statute, if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. No greater exclusionary effect shall be given any rule or privilege than would obtain in an action in the district court. Subject to these requirements, when a hearing