New Mexico Statutes
§ 12-6-4 — Auditing costs
New Mexico § 12-6-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 12-6-4 (2026).
The reasonable cost of all audits shall be borne by the agency audited, except that: A. a public housing authority other than a regional housing authority shall not bear the cost of an audit conducted solely at the request of its local primary government entity; and B. the administrative office of the courts shall bear the cost of auditing the magistrate courts. A metropolitan court shall be treated as a single agency for the purpose of audit and shall be audited as a unit, and the cost of the audit shall be paid from the appropriation to the metropolitan court. The district courts of all counties within a judicial district shall be treated as a single agency for the purpose of audit and shall be audited as a unit, and the cost of the audit shall be paid from the appropriation to each judi