New Mexico Statutes
§ 12-2A-18 — Principles of construction; presumption
New Mexico § 12-2A-18
Ch. 12Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters
Art. 2AUniform Statute and Rule Construction Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 12-2A-18 (2026).
A. A statute or rule is construed, if possible, to:
(1)give effect to its objective and purpose;
(2)give effect to its entire text; and (3) avoid an unconstitutional, absurd or unachievable result. B. A statute that is intended to be uniform with those of other states is construed to effectuate that purpose with respect to the subject of the statute. C. The presumption that a civil statute in derogation of the common law is construed strictly does not apply to a statute of this state.