New Mexico Statutes
§ 12-10D-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 12-10D-2
Ch. 12Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters
Art. 10DEmergency Communications Interoperability
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 12-10D-2 (2026).
As used in the Emergency Communications Interoperability Act: A. "department" means the homeland security and emergency management department; B. "first responder" means a public safety employee or volunteer whose duties include responding rapidly to an emergency, including but not limited to:
(1)a law enforcement officer;
(2)a firefighter or certified volunteer firefighter; and (3) an emergency medical services provider; C. "infrastructure equipment" means the underlying fixed equipment required to establish interoperable communications between radio systems used by local, state, tribal and federal agencies and first responders; and D. "interoperability" means coordination of critical information communication systems or networks, including radio and emergency coordination information e