New Mexico Statutes
§ 12-10A-14 — Immunity
New Mexico § 12-10A-14
Ch. 12Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters
Art. 10APublic Health Emergency Response
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 12-10A-14 (2026).
During a state of public health emergency, the state, its political subdivisions, the governor, the secretary of health, the secretary of public safety, the director or any other state or local officials or personnel who assist during the public health emergency are liable for the death of a person, injury to a person or damage to property, only to the extent permitted in the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 to 41-2-27 NMSA 1978], as a result of complying with the provisions of the Public Health Emergency Response Act or a rule adopted pursuant to that act.