New Mexico Statutes
§ 12-10-18 — Emergency restrictions
New Mexico § 12-10-18
Ch. 12Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters
Art. 10All Hazard Emergency Management
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 12-10-18 (2026).
A. During the existence of a state of emergency, the governor may, by proclamation, prohibit:
(1)any person being on the public streets, in the public parks or at any other public place during the hours proclaimed by the governor to be a period of curfew;
(2)any designated number of persons from assembling or gathering on the public streets, public parks or other open areas, either public or private, or in any public building;
(3)the manufacture, transfer, use, possession or transportation of any device or object designed to explode or produce uncontained combustion;
(4)the transportation, possession or use of combustible, flammable or explosive materials in a glass or uncapped container of any kind except in connection with the normal operation of motor vehicles, normal home use or le