New Mexico Statutes
§ 12-10-11 — Out-of-state license holders; powers; duties
New Mexico § 12-10-11
Ch. 12Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters
Art. 10All Hazard Emergency Management
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 12-10-11 (2026).
During an emergency, a person who holds a license, certificate or other permit that is issued by a state or territory of the United States and that evidences the meeting of qualifications for professional, mechanical or other skills may be credentialed, if appropriate and approved by the department of health or the homeland security and emergency management department, to render aid involving those skills to meet an emergency, subject to limitations and conditions as the governor may prescribe by executive order or otherwise. A person shall be considered a public employee for the purposes of the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 to 41-4-27 NMSA 1978] when approved to perform those duties.