New Mexico Statutes
§ 12-2A-10 — Irreconcilable statutes or rules
New Mexico § 12-2A-10
Ch. 12Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters
Art. 2AUniform Statute and Rule Construction Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 12-2A-10 (2026).
A.If statutes appear to conflict, they must be construed, if possible, to give effect to each. If the conflict is irreconcilable, the later-enacted statute governs. However, an earlier-enacted specific, special or local statute prevails over a later-enacted general statute unless the context of the later-enacted statute indicates otherwise.
B.If an administrative agency's rules appear to conflict, they must be construed, if possible, to give effect to each. If the conflict is irreconcilable, the later-adopted rule governs. However, an earlier-adopted specific, special or local rule prevails over a later- adopted general rule unless the context of the later-adopted rule indicates otherwise.
C.If a statute is a comprehensive revision of the law on a subject, it prevails over previous stat