New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-9-7 — Voting systems; acquisition
New Mexico § 1-9-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-9-7 (2026).
A.The secretary of state shall provide to the county clerk of each county a sufficient number of voting systems as required by the Election Code for the conduct of primary and general elections.
B.When authorized by the state board of finance, the board of county commissioners may acquire new or previously owned voting systems. No less than ninety days prior to each primary and general election, the board of county commissioners of each county may make application to the state board of finance for any additional voting systems to be acquired by a county in excess of the number of voting systems required by the Election Code for the conduct of primary and general elections.
C.The additional voting systems shall be of a type certified by the secretary of state. They shall be purchased by