New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-8-17 — Primary Election Law; offices affected; questions prohibited
New Mexico § 1-8-17
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-8-17 (2026).
A.The Primary Election Law [1-8-10 to 1-8-52 NMSA 1978] applies to major political party nominations for all offices that are to be filled at the general election with the exception of presidential electors.
B.The Primary Election Law does not apply to the election of persons to fill municipal, school district or special district offices, nor does it apply to special elections to fill vacancies in any office filled at the general election. No bond issue or other question shall be voted upon at any primary election.