New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-6-16 — Mailed ballots; replacement and provisional paper ballots
New Mexico § 1-6-16
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 6Absentee Voting
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-6-16 (2026).
A. A voter who has applied for a mailed ballot or who has been sent a mailed ballot may execute an affidavit stating that the person did not and will not vote the mailed ballot that was issued. Upon receipt of the sworn affidavit, if the ballot register does not show that a ballot from the voter has been cast in that election, the county clerk shall void the mailed ballot that was previously issued to the voter. B. A voter shall be mailed a replacement ballot to be returned to the county clerk for tabulation by the absent ballot election board if the voter:
(1)communicates with the office of the county clerk and requests a replacement mailed ballot be delivered to the voter; and (2) has executed the affidavit required by Subsection A of this section and the county clerk has voided the mai