New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-5-23 — Unlawful destruction or alteration of data recording media, voter
New Mexico § 1-5-23
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 5Voter Records System
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-5-23 (2026).
files, file maintenance lists, voter registration system software and instructions or voter lists; penalty.
A.Unlawful destruction or alteration of data recording media, voter files, file maintenance lists, voter registration system software and instructions or voter lists consists of the unauthorized destruction of, the unauthorized alteration of, the erasure of information from or the rendering unusable for their lawfully intended purpose of such media, files, software, instructions and lists or parts thereof by any person.
B.Any person who commits unlawful destruction or alteration of data recording media, voter files, file maintenance lists, voter registration system software and instructions or voter lists is guilty of a fourth degree felony.