New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-4-22 — Cancellation of registration; petition to district court
New Mexico § 1-4-22
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 4Registration of Electors
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-4-22 (2026).
A.At any time not less than one hundred twenty days prior to and following a statewide election, the secretary of state may file and present to the district court a verified petition alleging, on information and belief, that certain persons registered, named in the petition, are not qualified electors in the precincts named in the petition. The petition shall contain a brief statement of the facts upon which such allegation is made.
B.Upon filing and presentation of the petition, the court shall by order fix a day for hearing thereon, which date shall be not less than fourteen days nor more than twenty-one days after such order. The court shall direct the county clerk to use the address on the certificates of registration to forthwith notify the persons named in the petition whose regist