New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-3-7 — Polling places
New Mexico § 1-3-7
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 3Precincts and Polling Places
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-7 (2026).
A.No less than one polling place shall be provided for each precinct that is not a mail ballot election precinct; provided that in a local election, a precinct that lies partly within and partly without a district may be located in a single polling place and use a single election board.
B.The board of county commissioners shall designate as the polling place or places, as the case may be, in each precinct, other than a mail ballot election precinct, the most convenient and suitable public building or public school building in the precinct that can be obtained.
C.If no public building or public school building is available, the board of county commissioners shall provide some other suitable place, which shall be the most convenient and appropriate place obtainable in the precinct, consid