New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-3-13 — Adjusting precinct boundaries; time lines for legislative and local
New Mexico § 1-3-13
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 3Precincts and Polling Places
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-13 (2026).
public body redistricting; release of nominating petitions.
A.Prior to commencement of the federal decennial census, the secretary of state shall review all county precinct maps submitted pursuant to Section 1-3-12 NMSA 1978 for compliance with the provisions of the Precinct Boundary Adjustment Act and Section 1-3-1 NMSA 1978. Those county precinct maps determined not to be in compliance with the precinct boundary criteria set forth in Subsection A of Section 1-13-12 NMSA 1978 or Section 1-3-1 NMSA 1978 shall be rejected and returned to the appropriate county clerk with a written statement setting forth those instances in which the map does not comply. The county clerk and the board of county commissioners shall make the required adjustments within thirty days after receiving notice of no