New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-25-10 — Recall; limitation on appeals of validity of recall petition
New Mexico § 1-25-10
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 25Recall
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-25-10 (2026).
A. Any person filing any court action challenging a recall petition provided for in the Recall Act shall do so within seven days after the determination of the county clerk as to whether sufficient signatures have been submitted. Challenges to the recall petition shall be directed to:
(1)the validity of the signatures on the petitions; or (2) the determination of the county clerk as to the minimum number of signatures. B. Within ten days after the filing of the action, the district court shall hear and render a decision on the matter. The decision shall be appealable only to the supreme court, and notice of appeal shall be filed within five days after the decision of the district court. The supreme court shall hear and render a decision on the appeal forthwith.