New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-22A-8 — Civil penalties
New Mexico·Ch. 1 Elections·Art. 22A School District Campaign Reporting
A.If the secretary of state reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the School District Campaign Reporting Act, the secretary of state shall refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.
B.The attorney general or district attorney may institute a civil action in district court for any violation of the School District Campaign Reporting Act or to prevent a violation of that act that involves an unlawful solicitation or the making or acceptance of an unlawful contribution. An action for relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,0