New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-22A-10 — Campaign funds; limitations on use
New Mexico § 1-22A-10
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-22A-10 (2026).
It is unlawful for a candidate or the candidate's agent to make an expenditure of contributions received, except for the following purposes: A. expenditures of the campaign; B. donations to the state general fund; C. donations to an organization to which a federal income tax deduction would be permitted under Subparagraph (A) of Paragraph (1) of Subsection (b) of Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; D. expenditures to eliminate the campaign debt of the candidate for the office sought or expenditures incurred by the candidate when seeking election to another public office; E. donations to a political committee or to another candidate seeking election to a public office that is subject to the reporting provisions of the School District Campaign Reporting Act or the C