New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-22-4 — Regular local election; proclamation; publication
New Mexico § 1-22-4
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 22Local Elections
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-4 (2026).
A.Between one hundred twenty and one hundred fifty days before the next regular local election, each local government shall notify the county clerk of the county in which the primary administrative office of the local government is situate of all local government positions that are to be filled at the next regular local election. Each county clerk shall inform the secretary of state of all positions to be filled no later than one hundred twelve days before the regular local election.
B.The secretary of state shall by resolution issue a public proclamation in Spanish and English calling a regular local election. The proclamation shall be issued and filed by the secretary of state in the office of the secretary of state ninety days preceding the date of the regular local election, and upon