New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-22-10 — Candidate qualification; challenges; ballots
New Mexico § 1-22-10
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 22Local Elections
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-10 (2026).
A.The proper filing officer shall determine whether a candidate filing a declaration of candidacy is registered to vote within the area to be elected to represent and, if required for the office being sought, whether the candidate's nominating petition for that office has been filed with a number of signatures that is equal to or greater than the number required for that office. If the candidate is so qualified and no withdrawal of candidacy has been filed as provided in the Local Election Act, the proper filing officer shall place the candidate's name on the ballot for the position specified in the declaration of candidacy and notify each candidate in writing no later than the sixty-seventh day before the local election.
B.Any voter may challenge the candidacy of any person seeking elec