New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-21A-9 — Emergency situations
New Mexico § 1-21A-9
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-21A-9 (2026).
If the president, governor or governing body of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo has declared a state of emergency or has invoked emergency powers pursuant to other laws: A. a polling place located on the Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land shall not be eliminated or consolidated with other polling places, nor shall the days and times of voting be modified, without the written agreement of the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo; B. no later than ninety-eight days before a statewide election by means of a written request or no later than forty-nine days before a statewide election with a court order, the county clerk shall provide to an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo that has not previously requested for that election cycle at least one alternate voting or mobile alternate voting location for