New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-21A-8 — Use of governmental and official buildings as mailing addresses
New Mexico § 1-21A-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-21A-8 (2026).
on voter registration certificates and mailed ballot applications.
A.The secretary of state shall maintain a list of government and official buildings on Indian nation, tribal and pueblo land where members of the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo may request delivery of mailed ballots. The list shall include the common name for each building and the mailing address for the building. The list shall be provided by county to each county clerk with an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo in the county.
B.If a county clerk receives a voter registration certificate or an application for a mailed ballot that lists a government or official building on Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land by name only, the county clerk shall not reject the certificate or application for lack of a mailing address and, if t