New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-21A-7 — Monitored secured containers; requirements
New Mexico § 1-21A-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-21A-7 (2026).
A.A county clerk who has received a written request from an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo for one or more monitored secured containers on or near Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land shall evaluate the population on the Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land, the distance voters have to travel and the number of monitored secured containers and early voting locations on or near the Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land. The county clerk shall respond in writing to the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo regarding the provision of monitored secured containers on or near Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land within thirty days of receiving the written request.
B.An Indian nation, tribe or pueblo whose written request to a county clerk for monitored secured containers is denied may appeal that decis