New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-21A-3 — Precinct boundaries
A.When adjusting precinct boundaries for any group of census blocks that are on Indian nation, tribal or pueblo lands, the board of county commissioners shall inquire of each Indian nation, tribe or pueblo in the county to provide internal and external political boundaries for the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo that the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo has provided to the United States census bureau.
B.The board of county commissioners shall adjust precinct boundaries to correspond to the internal and external political boundaries that each Indian nation, tribe or pueblo in the county has provided to the United States census bureau.
C.The secretary of state shall reject any precinct boundary maps that do not comply with the provisions of this section.