New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-20-8 — False voting
New Mexico § 1-20-8
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 20Offenses and Penalties
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-8 (2026).
False voting consists of: A. voting or offering to vote with the knowledge of not being a qualified elector; B. voting or offering to vote in the name of any other person; C. voting or offering to vote more than once in the same election; D. falsifying any information on an absentee ballot official mailing envelope or affixing a signature or mark other than one's own on an absentee ballot official mailing envelope; E. inducing, abetting or procuring or attempting to induce, abet or procure a person known to not be a qualified elector to vote; or F. inducing, abetting or procuring or attempting to induce, abet or procure a person who, having voted once in any election, to vote or attempt to vote again at the same election. Whoever commits false voting is guilty of a fourth degree felony.