New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-20-11 — Offering a bribe
New Mexico § 1-20-11
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 20Offenses and Penalties
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-11 (2026).
Offering a bribe consits [consists] of wilfully [willfully] advancing, paying, or causing to be paid, or promising, directly or indirectly, any money or other valuable consideration, office or employment, to any person for the following purposes connected with or incidental to any election: A. to induce such person, if a voter, to vote or refrain from voting for or against any candidate, proposition, question or constitutional amendment; B. to induce such person, if a precinct board [election board] member or other election official, to mark, alter, suppress or otherwise change any ballot that has been cast, any election return, or any certificate of election; or C. to induce such person to use such payment or promise to bribe others for the purposes specified in this section. Whoever offe