New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-2-7 — Election board; qualification of members; qualification of presiding
judges; qualification of qualified residents. A. In order to qualify for appointment by the county clerk as a member of the election board, a person shall:
(1)be a voter of the county in which the person is appointed to serve;
(2)be able to read and write;
(3)have the necessary capacity to carry out an election board member's functions with acceptable skill and dispatch; and (4) execute the election board member's oath of office. B. Before serving as a presiding judge of an election board, a person shall receive training in the duties of that position by the county clerk. C. No person shall be qualified for appointment or service on an election board:
(1)who is a candidate to be voted for at the election;
(2)who is a spouse, domestic partner, parent, child, brother or sister of any ca