New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-2-27 — Watchers; appointment
New Mexico § 1-2-27
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 2Election Officers and Boards
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-2-27 (2026).
A.An election-related organization may in a statewide or special election appoint watchers in a county if the organization provides a written notice to the secretary of state at least seven days prior to serving as a watcher during early voting, the election date or the ballot qualification period for mailed ballots in a statewide or a special election and specifies the names of the qualified appointees. The secretary of state shall notify the county clerk of the qualified appointees at least five days before the election.
B.Any group of three candidates for elected office in a statewide election may appoint watchers in a county if the candidates provide a written notice to the secretary of state at least seven days prior to serving as a watcher during early voting, the election date or