New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-2-20 — Messengers; appointment
New Mexico § 1-2-20
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 2Election Officers and Boards
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-2-20 (2026).
A.The county clerk may appoint messengers to deliver ballot boxes, poll books, keys, election supplies and other materials pertaining to the election. Messengers may also be authorized to collect mailed ballots from polling places or monitored secured containers and removable media storage devices from polling places and deliver each to locations designated by the county clerk.
B.Messengers shall take an oath of office before entering into service as a messenger. No person shall serve as a messenger unless the person would also meet the requirements to be a challenger, watcher or election observer pursuant to Paragraphs (1) through (4) and (6) of Subsection C of Section 1-2-22 NMSA 1978. Messengers may be appointed to serve solely in that capacity or may be election board members or coun