New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-2-1 — Secretary of state; chief election officer; rules
A. The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state. B. The secretary of state shall:
(1)obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the Election Code; and (2) subject to the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978], make rules pursuant to the provisions of, and necessary to carry out the purposes of, the Election Code and shall furnish to the county clerks copies of such rules; provided that no rule is adopted or amended within the sixty-three days before a primary or a general election. C. No forms or procedures shall be used in any election held pursuant to the Election Code without prior approval of the secretary of state. If a form is authorized or required by the Election Code and issued or approved by the secretary of