New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-19A-17 — Penalties
New Mexico § 1-19A-17
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 19AVoter Action
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-19A-17 (2026).
A.In addition to other penalties that may be applicable, a person who violates a provision of the Voter Action Act is subject to a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation. In addition to a fine, a certified candidate found in violation of that act may be required to return to the fund all amounts distributed to the candidate from the fund. If the state ethics commission makes a determination that a violation of that act has occurred, the state ethics commission shall impose a fine and, if the violation is willful or knowing, transmit the finding to the attorney general for criminal prosecution pursuant to Subsection B of this section. In determining whether a certified candidate is in violation of the expenditure limits of that act, the state ethics commission